Track and Field teams turn in solid performances in Rochester Invitational

The Oswego State men’s and women’s track and field teams sped off to a great start this past weekend at the Rochester Alumni Invitational.

The men’s team finished in a three-way tie for eighth place, out of 23 teams. Junior Matt McDorman put himself at the top of the SUNYAC standings in the javelin throw after recording a throw of 44.10 meters.

Adam Crumb set a personal best in the long jump with a jump of 6.51 meters, which placed him second in the competition.

On the distance side of the track, senior Damian Archie led the way for the Lakers in the 10,000-meter run with a time of 32:59:85. With this time, he qualified for the SUNAYCs.

Also qualifying for the SUNYACs in the 10,000-meter run was junior captain Nick Montesano with a time of 33:09:58, which is also his personal best.

In the sprints, Brandon Comden ran a time of 23.17 in the 200-meter dash, earning him a spot in the top 15, finishing in 12th place.

In the 400-meter dash, Ethan Green ran a time of 53.51, finishing in 17th place in the contest.

Alek Janiga finished in the top-10 for the 110-meter hurdles and also finished in the top-10 in the 400-meter hurdles.

The relay teams for the men’s track and field team also ran exceptionally well, as the men’s 4×400 meter relay team finished in first place out of 18 teams.

Meanwhile, the Oswego State women’s track and field team also had a great day of performances, a week after having a tournament canceled in Ithaca.

One of the big highlights of this invitational was setting new school records. In the long jump, junior Kristen Harrigan set a school record by finishing in 5th place with a jump of 5.18 meters.

The previous record stood for 11 years, according to the Sports Information Department.

Abigail Boyce also finished in the top 10 in the long jump with a jump of 4.90 meters.

On the sprinting side, captain Marissa Pariseau also set a new school record when she finished in second place out of 46 runners in the 400-meter run, finishing with a time of 58.51.

In the 800-meter run, senior captain Katie Bott placed second after posting a time of 2:15:94.

In the 1500-meter run, sophomore Katie Laris finished in 16th place with a time of 4:59:69.

Junior distance runner Brittany Lamie ran the 10,000-meter race and placed sixth with a time of 43:52:95.

The women’s 4×400 meter relay also had a great race, finishing in second place out of 16 teams.

Both the men’s and women’s track and field teams will head back up to Rochester this weekend, as they are set to compete in the Nazareth Roc City Challenge on Saturday.